WordPress plugin intelligence profile

WCPOS – Point of Sale (POS) plugin for WooCommerce

Turn any device into a register for your WooCommerce store — same catalog, stock and prices, online or off.

WP PlugIndex snapshot

Current directory snapshot

Tested up to WordPress 7.1
Current version1.11.9
WordPress coverageTested up to WordPress 7.1
Minimum stackWP 5.6 · PHP 7.4
Directory statusactive
Last directory update1 Nov 20262h ago
Active installations5K+Adoption metric — not a quality score
WordPress.org rating3.7 / 5 from 84 ratings
Official packageDirect from WordPress.org

Repository metrics are context, not quality scores. Active installations measure adoption and can strongly reflect a plugin’s age and historical popularity. Ratings, recent updates and “Tested up to” metadata also do not guarantee modern code, error-free operation, security, feature completeness or suitability for a particular site. Why active installs don’t tell the whole story →

WP PlugIndex currently records WCPOS – Point of Sale (POS) plugin for WooCommerce version 1.11.9 as active, updated 2h ago and tested up to WordPress 7.1.

Overview

About this plugin

WCPOS turns any device into a point of sale for your WooCommerce store. Same catalog, same stock, same prices — at the counter, on the road, or over the phone. Run it in a browser or as a native desktop, iOS or Android app, with offline product browsing and cart building during connection drops.

)

>

🕒 Install and start taking orders in less than 2 minutes.

🎥 DEMO

com/pos with 🔑 login/pass: demo/demo

Desktop Apps:

⬇️ Windows

⬇️ Mac (Intel)

⬇️ Mac (Apple Silicon)

Mobile Apps (Beta):

📱 iOS (TestFlight)

📱 Android (Google Play)

✨ FEATURES

  • Cross-platform: Accessible via browser, desktop, iOS & Android (mobile apps in beta)
  • Offline Storage: Fast product search and order processing
  • Flexible Cart: Add products not listed in WooCommerce
  • Barcode Support: Scan products directly into the cart
  • Receipt Templates: Pick from a built-in gallery — receipts, invoices, quotes, packing slips, gift receipts, kitchen tickets — or design your own
  • Thermal Printing: Print directly to 58mm and 80mm thermal printers over network, Bluetooth, or USB
  • Customer Tax IDs: Built-in field for VAT, ABN, GST, and other regional tax numbers
  • Multilingual: Available in most major languages
  • Built-in Support: Access live chat for instant help

🔓 PRO FEATURES

  • Stock Management: quickly adjust stock levels, pricing and more
  • Order Management: re-open and print receipts for older orders
  • Customer Management: create new customers and edit customer details
  • Payment Terminals: take in-person card payments with Stripe Terminal and SumUp readers
  • Payment Gateways: check out with any WooCommerce gateway — Stripe, PayPal, Square, Mollie and more
  • Coupons: apply coupons at the POS with search, coupon pills, and sequential discounts
  • Refunds: refund POS orders directly from the till
  • End of Day Reports: summarise daily sales, transactions, and cash flow for reconciliation
  • Stores: Manage locations with unique tax settings, pricing and receipts
  • Priority Discord support: one-on-one support via private chat

com/pro

📋 REQUIREMENTS

  • WordPress >= 5.6
  • WooCommerce >= 5.3
  • PHP >= 7.4
WordPress.org metadata

Plugin tags

Topics listed for this plugin in the WordPress.org directory.

  • point of sale
  • ecommerce
  • inventory
  • pos
  • woocommerce
Compatibility & maintenance

Compatibility & maintenance

Tested with WP 7.1

Marked as tested with the current WordPress 7.1 release.

Current WordPress releaseWordPress 7.1
WordPress.org Tested up to7.1
Minimum requirementsWordPress 5.6 · PHP 7.4
Update activity1 Nov 20262h ago

“Tested up to” is directory metadata supplied by the plugin author. WP PlugIndex does not turn an older declaration into a claim that the plugin is incompatible.

Changes recorded by WP PlugIndex

Recent tracked changes

Version1.11.71.11.9
Version1.11.61.11.7
WordPress compatibility7.1.37.1.4
Version1.11.51.11.6
Version1.11.41.11.5
Version1.11.21.11.4
Version1.11.11.11.2
Version1.11.01.11.1
Version1.10.281.11.0
Tracking & source

WP PlugIndex tracks public WordPress.org directory metadata and records selected version, compatibility and availability changes as they are detected.

Plugin watchlist

Watch this plugin

Sign in to your WP PlugIndex account or create a free account. Free accounts can watch up to 5 plugins and see what changed.

Watch limit

Watchlist limit reached

You have reached your current active watch limit.