WordPress plugin intelligence profile

Sales Igniter Rentals & Bookings Lite

Rent products out through your WooCommerce store: an availability calendar, quantity-based inventory, daily and hourly rates and a bookings admin.

WP PlugIndex snapshot

Current directory snapshot

Tested up to WordPress 7.1
Current version1.0.21
WordPress coverageTested up to WordPress 7.1
Minimum stackWP 6.6 · PHP 8.1
Directory statusactive
Last directory update27 Oct 20265d ago
Active installationsNewAdoption metric — not a quality score
WordPress.org rating5.0 / 5 from 1 ratings
Official packageDirect from WordPress.org

Repository metrics are context, not quality scores. Active installations measure adoption and can strongly reflect a plugin’s age and historical popularity. Ratings, recent updates and “Tested up to” metadata also do not guarantee modern code, error-free operation, security, feature completeness or suitability for a particular site. Why active installs don’t tell the whole story →

WP PlugIndex currently records Sales Igniter Rentals & Bookings Lite version 1.0.21 as active, updated 5d ago and tested up to WordPress 7.1.

Overview

About this plugin

Rent anything out from the WooCommerce store you already have. Mark a product as rentable, set a daily or hourly rate, and customers pick their dates (or dates and times) in a guided popup calendar on the product page. The plugin checks the dates against your stock, prices the hire, and books it the moment the order is placed.

Everything in this plugin works with no time limit and no licence key. It is used for equipment and tool hire, camera and AV rental, bike hire, party and event rental, boat and kayak rental, costume hire, camping gear and medical equipment. You keep your theme, payment gateways, shipping, tax and customer accounts, and rentals sit in the same orders as anything else you sell.

What you get

The booking calendar

  • Popup Range Picker on the product page: pick-up date, pick-up time, return date, return time, one step at a time, with a progress row so customers always know what to pick next
  • Date rentals and date-and-time rentals, with time slots grouped by morning, afternoon and evening
  • Stays by the night for holiday lets, rooms, cabins and campsites: customers pick a check-in and a check-out day, the check-out day stays free for the next guest, and prices, turnover and emails count nights
  • Guests and party size: a cottage that sleeps 4, rooms for 2 (5 guests need 3 rooms) or seats on a tour where each guest takes a place; ask for a single count or for adults, children, seniors, students, up to three types of your own (“Youth 13-17”), infants and pets, with age notes, limits per product and infants on a lap or in a free seat
  • Hours already booked, and the turnaround after them, are greyed out in the time grid
  • The rental total appears as soon as the last step is done, before the customer reaches the cart
  • Calendar Styler: four looks (Airy, Card, Bold, Classic), your own accent colour, corner radius, slot interval, editable labels, price per day and units left inside each day
  • A global availability calendar shortcode for category pages and the homepage
  • Follows the site language and start of week, right-to-left included
  • Your own wording on Rentals › Settings › Text: search every word customers see (calendar, cart and checkout, emails, My Account), type your own, and each language keeps its own wording

Real inventory

  • Quantity-based inventory: a product with stock 5 can be hired five times on the same dates, and the sixth customer sees it sold out
  • Bookings are the source of truth. Availability is worked out from the bookings table on every request, so two customers cannot both take the last unit
  • Turnover time before and after every hire, in minutes, hours or days, so a unit that comes back Monday is not offered for Monday morning
  • Store hours, closed days and holidays with a reason customers can read on the blocked day
  • A hire may run through a closed day, it just cannot start or end on one
  • Start-date padding, minimum and maximum hire length, and how far ahead customers may book
  • Product pages served from a page cache (WP Rocket, LiteSpeed, Cloudflare and friends) refresh their availability in the background, so a cached page cannot offer a day that sold out an hour ago

Pricing

  • Fixed, daily and hourly rates
  • Modern Pricing layout: a pricing card under the title with a From price and the rate table
  • Prices flow through the cart, checkout, order and emails as normal WooCommerce line items

Running the rentals

  • Rentals menu in wp-admin with a Bookings list (upcoming, in progress, past) and a Bookings Calendar with day counts of what is going out and coming back
  • Inventory Report: availability per product per day for the week ahead, with closed-day shading and totals
  • Edit rental dates on the admin order screen with two calendars that grey out days other orders have sold out, re-check availability and re-price the line
  • Manual bookings for phone and walk-in customers
  • Pickup and return reminder emails on a schedule you set, in each customer’s language
  • CSV and ICS calendar export

-

Rental dates on every order, in the customer’s account and in the order emails

-

Theme Import / Export: import a ready-made rental theme (products, pages, calendar colours) or export your own shop as one

Separate paid plugins

Sales Igniter also sells separate add-on plugins for rental businesses that need more, sold and installed on their own; the Upgrade page under Rentals compares them. Everything described above is in this free plugin.

Who uses it

  • Equipment and tool hire
  • Camera, lens and AV rental
  • Bikes, e-bikes and scooters
  • Party, event and furniture rental
  • Boats, kayaks and paddleboards
  • Costumes, dresses and formal wear
  • Camping and outdoor gear
  • Medical and mobility equipment
  • Construction and access equipment
  • Tours, classes and experiences

Documentation, demo and support

  • Sales Igniter Rentals & Bookings Lite full details
  • Documentation and setup guides
  • Screencast training videos
  • Try the live demo store
  • Full feature list
  • Changelog
  • Feature requests and roadmap
  • Pricing for the Regular and Pro editions

org forum.

Languages

The plugin is fully translatable, the calendar’s own texts and the reminder emails included, and lays the admin and the booking calendar out right to left for right-to-left languages. org. To change the wording without translating, use Rentals › Settings › Text.

Translation files made for the standalone Sales Igniter Bookings & Tours plugin (text domain sibooking) keep working.

External services

Google Maps: the “Map to the Store” link in reminder emails

The pick-up and return reminder emails can link your store address to Google Maps. com/maps/search/) built from the store address under WooCommerce > Settings > General: street, city, state, postcode and country.

  • What is sent, and when: only your store address, and only if the customer clicks the link in the email.
  • Service provider: Google LLC. Google Terms of Service, Google Maps Additional Terms of Service, Google Privacy Policy.

Sales Igniter mailing list: the sign-up form on the Upgrade page

Rentals > Upgrade (also the last tab of Rentals > Settings) has an optional form for joining the Sales Igniter mailing list, which sends how-to guides for this plugin and offers on the paid editions.

  • What is sent, and when: the email address typed into the form, to rentalbookingsoftware.com (Sales Igniter), only when an administrator presses “Send me the templates”. The list is managed with Brevo, and every email has an unsubscribe link.
  • Sales Igniter: Terms and conditions, Privacy policy. Brevo: Terms of use, Privacy policy.
WordPress.org metadata

Plugin tags

Topics listed for this plugin in the WordPress.org directory.

  • booking calendar
  • equipment rental
  • rental booking
  • woocommerce rental
Compatibility & maintenance

Compatibility & maintenance

Tested with WP 7.1

Marked as tested with the current WordPress 7.1 release.

Current WordPress releaseWordPress 7.1
WordPress.org Tested up to7.1
Minimum requirementsWordPress 6.6 · PHP 8.1
Update activity27 Oct 20265d ago

“Tested up to” is directory metadata supplied by the plugin author. WP PlugIndex does not turn an older declaration into a claim that the plugin is incompatible.

Changes recorded by WP PlugIndex

Recent tracked changes

Version1.0.201.0.21
WordPress compatibility7.1.37.1.4
Version1.0.181.0.20
Version1.0.171.0.18
Version1.0.161.0.17
Version1.0.151.0.16
WordPress compatibility7.1.27.1.3
Version1.0.141.0.15
Version1.0.131.0.14
Version1.0.91.0.13
Tracking & source

WP PlugIndex tracks public WordPress.org directory metadata and records selected version, compatibility and availability changes as they are detected.

Plugin watchlist

Watch this plugin

Sign in to your WP PlugIndex account or create a free account. Free accounts can watch up to 5 plugins and see what changed.

Watch limit

Watchlist limit reached

You have reached your current active watch limit.